A Little Joy

Phew. This month, you guys. This YEAR. It feels like there have been an overwhelming amount of sad stories floating around lately, so I promise to only spread joyful, happy thoughts in this post! :)

One of these days, I’ll have something to blog other than just catching up on everything, but alas…the busy world continues for now. Bear with me, I’m getting closer to having free time. ;) Until then, here are some recent, happy happenings!

 june01

We celebrated my precious Mom-in-law’s birthday the best way…with pizza, of course. ;)

june02

And with Coldstone!

june03

I love all these cuties.

june04

And this one. ;)

june05

Henry continues to defend his title of world’s cutest child.

june06

For real.

june07

june08

He makes me laugh so much!

june09

We leisurely watched Curious George, and it was the best.

june10

Andrew and I have been trying to get our outside exercise in before it gets too hot, which it did…like, yesterday. We managed to bike around Lake Hefner last weekend while it was still nice and breezy!

june12

june11

june13

We made sure we countered that exercise with some carbs, and we had a lovely brunch at Flint.

june14

Andrew was passionate about those pancakes, and I must admit that even this picture of my biscuits and potatoes is making me want to go back right this second.

june15

Last Saturday evening was perfectly spent – swimming with friends and puppies! This is my handsome dog nephew, Copper.

june19

I adore these yahoos. :)

june21

Sunday morning was our church’s “Dedication Sunday,” celebrating our new worship center. They asked me to photograph the event, and I admittedly got a little emotional during it. Haha. It was such a special day for our congregation!

june25

After carrying two cameras with two lenses and a bag of batteries around my neck for four hours straight, I told Andrew I required chips and queso. ;)

june17

A little PSA – I just found out that I’m officially out of media space on this blog. (bleh.) And since most of my posts are worthless without pictures, ;) I will obviously have to find a way to get more space. All that to say, bear with me if it’s another absurd amount of time between posts. I still have lots to catch up on and LOTS of summer fun coming…stay tuned. :) Happy weekend, loves!

~Cait

A Series of Unrelated Events

Guys. It’s May. How on earth. Let’s pretend we all are caught up on life and fully prepared for this month.

I’m playing catch up again because things are just a tad crazy right now. We’re buried beneath shoots, birthdays, graduations, upcoming vacations…it’s a busy month ahead! But here’s a long list of mostly unrelated photos of what’s been keeping us busy. :)

We ended Andrew’s birthday celebration last week with a day trip to Dallas!

b-02

Original Pancake House is our happy place. ;)

b-03

Amen.

b-01

We wandered around the mall and made the mistake of going into Pottery Barn Kids, where they apparently have tailored the store to give Caitlin and Andrew baby fever.

b-04

Someone please go buy this adorable whale bookend.

b-05

Do you see his face? Star Wars everywhere.

b-06

Also, do they make this collection in a queen? I need it in my life.

b-07

We split the fireside fondue at Fireside Pies because the main reason we go to Dallas is to gain three pounds.

b-08

And because Quail Springs Mall got rid of Sbarro’s, I rekindled my love for it at the Galleria. Truth be told, the breadsticks were better than the pizza.

b-09

Andrew ended the feasting with his favorite thing in the world – Potbelly’s. :)

b-10

This pup was glad to have us home. He’s been really well-behaved lately (knock on wood), and I kinda love it.

b-11

I took some senior pictures of these cutie pies who graduate THIS WEEK, and we celebrated them afterwards with pizza at The Wedge. :)

b-12

b-13

Can we stop and admire this please? They are SO precious.

b-32

On Saturday, we babysat the most perfect child in all the land.

b-14

There’s still too much cuteness to handle.

b-15

Thanks for the hat, Uncle Andrew.

b-16

b-17

We bought him this little car? scooter? truck? vehicle? for his birthday, and I’m super delighted that he seems to like it.

b-18

He’s quickly learning how to work the camera.

b-19

b-20

Model baby.

b-21

b-22

b-23

Saturday night was date night! Andrew and I headed to The Melting Pot to use one of his birthday gifts.

b-24

And sadly, this cheese was literally the worst cheese we’ve ever tasted in our lives. Hahaha. We were pretty bummed.

b-26

BUT Andrew had called ahead to have them put a rose on the table for me, which was the highlight of the evening. ;)

b-25

This is the face of a person who was expecting yummier cheddar.

b-27

Sunday after church and Sunday school, we were on our way home to eat salads, but somehow our car ended up at Deep Deuce with chips and queso. (Apparently we needed redemptive cheese.)

b-31

Sunday night was spent walking and talking with this crew. :)

b-28

This is now in my top 5 favorite photos of Henry.

b-29

Cutest.

b-30

Happy Tuesday, loves! Hope your weeks are wonderful! :)

~Cait

Yays and Nays – July

We celebrated my sister-in-law’s birthday this weekend with a family party that was full of hilarity and Henry. ;) YAY!

yn09

yn12

yn10

yn11

My little dog-child Jack Sparrow turned 3 years old yesterday! YAY! And nay, I suppose, because he’s growing up too fast.

yn02

yn03

yn01

yn04

He chowed down on his birthday bone. :)

yn05

yn06

Dog child has developed a new bad habit, however, in response to his washing machine phobia. If I’m getting ready or making dinner at a counter or anything he can jump on, he seizes the day. NAY. (I know, I shouldn’t have taken a picture because it probably only encouraged him, but I can’t stop laughing at that face. “Save me, Mama.”)

yn07

This handsome man and I are getting back in the groove with our daily morning workouts and getting in some lovely evening walks as well. YAY. :)

yn08

The summer is ever so quickly coming to a close. NAY. I’m not ready! I haven’t had enough summer fun yet! Someone rewind to the beginning of July, please.

I’ve been eating healthy and not losing much weight consistently the past couple weeks, and that is a giant NAY if there ever was one. (I’m not needing to lose a bunch – just wanting to tone and maintain and make more room for Cheesecake Factory dinners.) Mom says it’ll take longer because I’m getting older. So NAY all around on that one. ;-P

T-minus 50 days until our Australia + New Zealand adventure. YAY YAY YAY YAY YAY! I will most assuredly be the most annoying person in the airport on the day we leave. My excitement and energy level is already ridiculous at two months away. ;)

I’m still about 7,000 photos away from being finished with my editing. Nay. I am super excited to not have to look at a computer screen for most of September. :D I’ll be blogging a little less that month, but I promise I’ll have a TON to blog when I return.

Also happening in September, I’m taking my best friend on a surprise birthday trip near the beginning of the month, and I’m finishing up plans for that these next few weeks. YAY! I can’t believe this is the last week of July.

Laundry, 100 degree weather, and mosquitoes. Nay.

Diet Wild Cherry Pepsi, goldfish, and husbands who empty the dishwasher. YAY.

Hope all your yays outweigh your nays. ;) Happy Monday!

~Cait